Congratulations, Larimer County Shooting Sports members! You shot well against the best in the state and represented 4-H well.

Colorado State 4-H is utilizing the Orion Scoring System for all competitions. All of the results are available on the Colorado State 4-H Orion results website, including placings and scores for all participants.

The results for Larimer County participants are highlighted below with placings and scores for individuals and teams. The county team scores are calculated using the four highest scores from the six team members.

Ribbons are awarded for the top 10 individuals and the top 3 counties. These appear in bold below.

 

Air Pistol Pin.jpg

Air Pistol

The state shoot for Air Pistol was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 17–18 at the Southwest Motors Event Center in Pueblo.

Junior Division

Individual

7. Martha Simpson – 169.1
9. Daiton Crego – 164.7

11. Makenzie Larson – 154.1
19. Jessica Laffey – 150.2
21. Sarah Takken – 142.5
39. Aralee Rinebarger – 84.0

Team

2. Larimer County – 638.1

Senior Division

Individual

15. Charlotte Mick – 147.8
26. Matthew Delehoy – 147.4
28. Terrell Sleeter – 99.8

Team

5. Larimer County – 395.0


Air Rifle

The state shoot for Air Rifle was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 17–18 at the Southwest Motors Event Center in Pueblo.

Junior Division

3P

Individual

4. Makenzie Larson – 134.9
11. Logan Sanchez – 109.6
16. Martha Simpson – 97.8
20. Makenzie Heesacker – 85.3
29. Brayden Rinebarger – 33.5

Team

3. Larimer County – 427.6

4P

Individual

4. Makenzie Larson – 160.8
10. Martha Simpson – 134.2
12. Logan Sanchez – 133.4
19. Makenzie Heesacker – 119.8
27. Ian Reynolds – 105.6
39. Kaiden Larson – 41.1

Team

3. Larimer County – 548.2

Offhand

Individual

3. Makenzie Larson – 176.1
13. Logan Sanchez – 109.8
21. Makenzie Heesacker – 88.1
23. Martha Simpson – 84.9
31. Brayden Rinebarger – 37.1

Team

3. Larimer County – 458.9

Utility

Individual

5. Makenzie Larson – 157.0
15. Martha Simpson – 124.6
26. Makenzie Heesacker – 104.9
31. Logan Sanchez – 95.0
46. Andrew Nazeck – 60.4
51. Ian Reynolds – 44.6

Team

4. Larimer County – 481.5

Senior Division

3P

Individual

2. Charlotte Mick – 145.3
18. Nicholas Freeland – 120.3
32. Ayla Hermanson – 98.5
34. Terrell Sleeter – 74.4

Team

4. Larimer County – 438.5

4P

Individual

16. Nicholas Freeland – 165.9
18. Charlotte Mick – 162.7
34. Ayla Hermanson – 121.1
38. Terrell Sleeter – 107.5
43. Jacob Masters – 70.5

Team

5. Larimer County – 557.2

Offhand

Individual

2. Charlotte Mick – 195.3
24. Nicholas Freeland – 137.8

Team

8. Larimer County – 333.1

Utility

Individual

15. Nicholas Freeland – 149.4
17. Charlotte Mick – 145.8
28. Ayla Hermanson – 123.2
36. Jacob Masters – 89.9

Team

5. Larimer County – 508.3


Archery Pin.png

Archery

The state shoot for Archery was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 17–18 in Colorado City.

Junior Division

Compound Traditional

Individual

28. Kathryn Cox – 43
31. Evelyn Juhasz – 38

Team

8. Larimer County – 81

Compound Limited

Individual

5. Truett Kitchen – 179
8. Savanna McGuire – 177

29. Isabel Dalton – 158
65. Ele Hastings – 134
70. Delaney Newby – 130
86. Lincoln Dalton – 116

Team

5. Larimer County – 648

Compound Unlimited

Individual

2. Walker Cameron  – 198
21. Eryn Ecker – 162
30. Vincent Holmberg – 149
42. Braedon Schleppy – 134
43. David McConnell – 131
56. Ryleigh Kilker – 116

Team

4. Larimer County – 643

Recurve Traditional

Individual

4. Tristen Noyer – 89
5. Tanner Squibb – 87
8. Adam Beard – 77
10. William Lancaster – 72

23. Bridger Lyle – 51
42. Garrett Starck – 32

Team

1. Larimer County – 325

Recurve Limited

(No participants)

Senior Division

Compound Traditional

5. Walter Buckardt – 163

Team

5. Larimer County – 163

Compound Limited

Individual

32. Cody Stayman – 335
34. Austin Broda – 333
49. Keegan Ecker – 315
52. Gracelynn Farago – 313
61. Kord Tatman – 300
62. Brooke Carlson – 300

Team

8. Larimer County – 1,296

Compound Unlimited

Individual

30. Susan Pennock – 372
42. Jude Rudd – 360
44. Tristan Kitchen – 356
54. Kimberly Gillespie – 333
69. Trinity Dunham – 292

Team

6. Larimer County – 1,421

Recurve Traditional

Individual

4. Rachel Masters – 227
5. Dakota Squibb – 217
9. Carter Lyle – 208
12. Ashton Noyer – 197
15. Arika Beard – 166

Team

2. Larimer County – 849

Recurve Limited

Individual

1. Josh Rudd – 337
5. James Rudd – 286
8. Heidi Acott – 219

Team

2. Larimer County – 842


Muzzleloader Pin.jpg

Muzzleloader

The state shoot for Muzzleloader was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 17–18 at the Pueblo West Sportsmans Club in Pueblo.

Junior Division

Individual

8. Joshua Ryan – 78
13. Sarah Takken – 67
28. Jacob Simpson – 41
29. Cora Cox – 39
36. Kathryn Cox – 20

Team

2. Larimer County – 225

Senior Division

Individual

8. Clint Jordan – 71
15. Joseph Tait Simpson – 61
16. William Silversmith – 57

Team

7. Larimer County – 189


Hunting Skills Pin.jpg

Outdoor Skills

The state shoot for Outdoor Skills will be held on Saturday, September 28 at the Cameo Shooting Complex in Palisade.

Senior Division

Individual

Team

Larimer County


Shotgun Pin.png

Shotgun

The state shoot for Shotgun was held on Saturday and Sunday, September 1–2 at the Pikes Peak Gun Club in Colorado Springs.

Junior Division

Skeet

Individual

32. Emily Richardson – 32
37. Wyatt Loos – 31
39. Blake Bohlender – 30
79. Ian Reynolds – 13

Team

10. Larimer County – 106

5-Stand

Individual

28. Emily Richardson – 39
30. Blake Bohlender – 39
44. Wyatt Loos – 36
65. Ian Reynolds – 31
82. Tristen Boyer – 24

Team

8. Larimer County – 145

Trap

Individual

2. Emily Richardson – 48
32. Wyatt Loos – 42
41. Blake Bohlender – 41
56. David Anderson – 37
95. Cade Keller – 27

Team

4. Larimer County – 168

Senior Division

Skeet

Individual

9. Tristian Stout – 45
22. Brody Sheldon – 42
46. Braden Bensley – 37
50. Will Davis – 36
57. Jeremiah Hilgenberg – 34

Team

7. Larimer County – 160

5-Stand

Individual

2. Brody Sheldon – 47
19. Will Davis – 42
23. Reid Grimes – 42
35. Braden Bensley – 41
57. Tristian Stout – 36

Team

3. Larimer County – 172

Trap

Individual

19. Tristian Stout – 47
23. Clayton Seale – 47
29. Brody Sheldon – 47
32. Reid Grimes – 46
55. Will Davis – 44

Team

5. Larimer County – 187


.22 Pistol

The state shoot for .22 Pistol was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 31–September 1 at the Pikes Peak Gun Club in Colorado Springs.

Junior Division

Individual

2. Walker Cameron – 385
4. Daiton Crego – 346

24. Brayden Rinebarger – 211

Team

3. Larimer County – 942

Senior Division

Individual

7. Charlotte Mick – 356
8. Nate Rogers – 344
23. Justin Litchford – 265
42. Joseph (Tait) Simpson – 127

Team

3. Larimer County – 1,092


.22 Rifle

The state shoot for .22 Rifle was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 18–19 at the Pueblo West Sportsmans Club in Pueblo.

Junior Division

3P

Individual

4. Walker Cameron – 223.6
6. Makenzie Larson – 202.5
22. Martha Simpson – 108.6
23. Cora Cox – 103.8
25. Hudson Fry – 79.5
27. Kathryn Cox – 47.8

Team

2. Larimer County – 638.5

4P

Individual

8. Walker Cameron – 293.6
10. Wyatt Starck – 287.5
14. Cora Cox – 265.5
31. Martha Simpson – 172.5
33. Hudson Fry – 153.4
34. Kathryn Cox – 143.2

Team

3. Larimer County – 1,019.1

Hunt

Individual

3. Walker Cameron – 311.8
32. Martha Simpson – 192.0
62. Liam Shearer – 125.1
67. Jaydyn Simpson – 117.9

Team

9. Larimer County – 746.8

Scope

Individual

2. Walker Cameron – 348.8
20. Martha Simpson – 275.3
34. Makenzie Larson – 223.0
43. Wyatt Starck – 196.7
54. Kaiden Larson – 172.0

Team

7. Larimer County – 1,043.8

Senior Division

3P

Individual

16. Nicholas Freeland – 203.9
18. Nate Rogers – 191.3
24. Charlotte Mick – 171.7
25. Ayla Hermanson – 153.3

Team

4. Larimer County – 720.2

4P

Individual

18. Nicholas Freeland – 334.2
21. Nate Rogers – 326.3
25. Charlotte Mick – 310.6
27. Matthew Delehoy – 300.5
36. Alaina Macgruder – 268.9
53. Justin Litchford – 190.1

Team

4. Larimer County – 1,271.6

Hunt

Individual

22. Nicholas Freeland – 300.8
32. Nate Rogers – 277.6
35. Charlotte Mick – 261.7
37. Justin Litchford – 257.5
48. James Rudd – 236.5
54. Ayla Hermanson – 222.1

Team

6. Larimer County – 1,097.6

Scope

Individual

7. Nicholas Freeland – 329.3
17. Nate Rogers – 305.9
32. Matthew Delehoy – 281.9
62. Kimberly Gillespie – 113.9

Team

7. Larimer County – 1,031.0


Western Heritage Pin.jpg

Western Heritage

The state shoot for Western Heritage was held on July 5–6 in Whitewater, Colorado.

Junior Division

Martha Simpson

Champion Buckerette
Clean Match (no misses)
3rd Place Overall Junior

Stephen Laffey

Champion Overall Junior
Reserve Champion Buckeroo
Champion Junior Persona

Intermediate Division

Aralee Rinebarger

4th Place Cowgirl

Brayden Rinebarger

4th Place Cowboy


Senior Division

Audrey Laffey

4th Place Wrangler Girl

Joseph (Tait) Simpson

6th Place Wrangler Boy