Congratulations to all of the 4-H members who took part in our County Shoots! And thank you to all of the Shooting Sports leaders who volunteer their time to make these competitions go smoothly!

Listed below are the top 6 in each class with their scores, as well as the names of all of the awesome competitors in each division in alphabetical order. The members who are going on to the state shoots in August and September are noted with a clover symbol (🍀) after their names.

 

Air Pistol Pin.jpg

Air Pistol

The county shoot for Air Pistol was held on Sunday, July 21 at the McKee Building at the Ranch in Loveland.

State team members for each class appear with a clover (🍀) after their names.

Junior Division

  1. Daiton Crego – 172.7 🍀

  2. Martha Simpson – 148.0 🍀

  3. Sarah Takken – 143.6 🍀

  4. Jessica Laffey – 143.1 🍀

  5. Makenzie Larson – 139.8 🍀

  6. Aralee Rinebarger – 109.9 🍀

    Makenzie Heesacker
    Stephen Laffey
    Kaiden Larson
    Billie Mick
     

Senior Division

  1. Matthew Delehoy – 154.8 🍀

  2. Charlie Mick – 137.8 🍀

  3. Terrell Sleeter – 60.7 🍀


Air Rifle

The county shoot for Air Rifle was held on Sunday, July 21 at the McKee Building at the Ranch in Loveland.

State team members for each class appear with a clover (🍀) after their names.

Junior Division

3P

  1. Makenzie Larson – 127.3 🍀

  2. Logan Sanchez – 117.8 🍀

  3. Martha Simpson – 90.3 🍀

  4. Makenzie Heesacker – 72.4 🍀

  5. Brayden Rinebarger – 65.3 🍀

4P

  1. Makenzie Larson – 151.1 🍀

  2. Martha Simpson – 127.5 🍀

  3. Logan Sanchez – 99.1 🍀

  4. Toby Jones – 93.2

  5. Makenzie Heesacker – 48.6 🍀

  6. Ian Reynolds – 42.8 🍀

    Kaiden Larson 🍀

    Andrew Nazeck

Offhand

  1. Makenzie Larson – 172.2 🍀

  2. Logan Sanchez – 123.7 🍀

  3. Martha Simpson – 111.1 🍀

  4. Brayden Rinebarger – 66.3 🍀

  5. Makenzie Heesacker – 54.1 🍀

Utility

  1. Martha Simpson – 109.6 🍀

  2. Makenzie Larson – 104.9 🍀

  3. Logan Sanchez – 103.2 🍀

  4. Toby Jones – 80.4

  5. Andrew Nazeck – 75.3 🍀

  6. Addison Wich – 72.1

    Makenzie Heesacker 🍀
    Ian Reynolds 🍀

    Matthew Clark
    Kaiden Larson
    Stephen Laffey
    Astrid Mellick
    Jonathan Wich

Senior Division

3P

  1. Charlie Mick – 145.1 🍀

  2. Nick Freeland – 120.6 🍀

  3. Ayla Hermanson – 97.9 🍀

  4. Terrell Sleeter – 73.8 🍀

4P

  1. Charlie Mick – 171.3 🍀

  2. Nick Freeland – 152.5 🍀

  3. Ayla Hermanson – 114.3 🍀

  4. Terrell Sleeter – 68.5 🍀

  5. Jacob Masters – 52.3 🍀

Offhand

  1. Charlie Mick – 193.0 🍀

  2. Nick Freeland – 150.7 🍀

Utility

  1. Nick Freeland – 164.2 🍀

  2. Charlie Mick – 156.0 🍀

  3. Ayla Hermanson – 140.4 🍀

  4. Jacob Masters – 45.1 🍀


Archery Pin.png

Archery

The county shoot for Archery was held on July 13 at The Ranch in Loveland. 

State team members for each class appear with a clover (🍀) after their names.

Junior Division

Compound Traditional

  1. Wyatt Grundy – 75

  2. Kathryn Cox – 53 🍀

  3. Evelyn Juhasz – 44 🍀

  4. Brooke Moore – 33 🍀

  5. Zachary Moore – 26 🍀

  6. Pearl Dalton – 23

Bretton Brown
Jonas Carpiel
Alexis Grundy

Compound Limited

  1. Delaney Newby – 165 🍀

  2. Truett Kitchen – 163 🍀

  3. Isabel Dalton – 157 🍀

  4. Lincoln Dalton – 156 🍀

  5. Savanna McGuire – 154 🍀

  6. Ele Hastings – 132 🍀

Karmin Anderson
Sloane Baxter
Teagan Baxter
Keira Cornett
CharLee Davis
John Fisher
Megan Fisher
Dennis Hastings
Matt Hoffer
Garrett Johnson
Ashleigh Lucero
Kayleigh Lucero
Andrew Nazeck
Tobin Prebish
Martha Simpson
Tucker Stonier
Parker Thode
Brinley Warembourg

Compound Unlimited

  1. Walker Cameron – 193 🍀

  2. Eryn Ecker – 186 🍀

  3. David McConnell – 164 🍀

  4. Vincent Holmberg – 148 🍀

  5. Braedon Schleppy – 131 🍀

  6. Ryleigh Kilker – 131 🍀

Maizie Belden
Adler Palmer

Recurve Traditional

  1. Tanner Squibb – 129 🍀

  2. Tristen Noyer – 110 🍀

  3. Adam Beard – 70 🍀

  4. William Lancaster – 64 🍀

  5. Bridger Lyle – 47 🍀

  6. Gideon Rivera – 47

Garrett Starck 🍀

Alex Amen
Peter Foltin
Delanie Holman
Jace Holmes
Zoe Johnson
Victoria Luna
Adrian Mayfield
Joshua McGuffin
Genesis Rivera

Recurve Limited

(No participants)

Senior Division

Compound Traditional

  1. Justin Grundy – 231

  2. Walter Buckardt – 152 🍀

Compound Limited

  1. Cody Stayman – 347 🍀

  2. Brooke Carlson – 331 🍀

  3. Kord Tatman – 317 🍀

  4. Austin Broda – 309 🍀

  5. Keegan Ecker – 308 🍀

  6. Gracelynn Farago – 295 🍀

Hunter Durham
Amanda Koch
Andrea Newby
Joseph (Tait) Simpson

Compound Unlimited

  1. Jude Rudd – 379 🍀

  2. Tristan Kitchen – 369 🍀

  3. Susan Pennock – 368 🍀

  4. Cami Farmer – 357

  5. Lea Farmer – 352

  6. Kimberly Gillespie – 350 🍀

Trinity Dunham 🍀

Recurve Traditional

  1. Rachel Masters – 222 🍀

  2. Dakota Squibb – 214 🍀

  3. Carter Lyle – 198 🍀

  4. Ashton Noyer – 198 🍀

  5. Arika Beard – 147 🍀

  6. Jessica Gonzalez – 99

Recurve Limited

  1. James Rudd – 330 🍀

  2. Josh Rudd – 317 🍀

  3. Heidi Acott – 233 🍀

 

 


Muzzleloader Pin.jpg

Muzzleloading

The county shoot was held on Saturday, July 20 at Clausen Ranch in Masonville.

State team members for each class appear with a clover (🍀) after their names.

Junior Division

  1. Josh Ryan – 89 🍀

  2. Sarah Takken – 78 🍀

  3. Cora Cox – 54 🍀

  4. Kathryn Cox – 30 🍀

  5. Jacob Simpson – 3 🍀

Senior Division

  1. William Silversmith – 84 🍀

  2. Clint Jordan – 76 🍀

  3. Joseph (Tait) Simpson – 38 🍀


Shotgun Pin.png

Shotgun

The county shoot for Shotgun was held on July 2 for Skeet and 5-Stand, and July 9 for Trap at Great Guns in Nunn.

State team members for each class appear with a clover (🍀) after their names.

Junior Division

Skeet

  1. Emily Richardson – 15 🍀

  2. Blake Bohlender – 14 🍀

  3. Wyatt Loos – 12 🍀

  4. Ian Reynolds – 5 🍀

 5-Stand

  1. Blake Bohlender – 28 🍀

  2. Emily Richardson – 23 🍀

  3. Ian Reynolds – 12 🍀

  4. Tristen Boyer – 11 🍀

  5. Wyatt Loos – 10 🍀

    Jessica Laffey

Trap 

  1. Blake Bohlender – 38 🍀

  2. Emily Richardson – 34 🍀

  3. Wyatt Loos – 34 🍀

  4. David Anderson – 30 🍀

  5. Cade Keller – 26 🍀

Tristen Boyer
Loraine Clark
Hayden DeLucero
Drake Hardle
Jessica Laffey
Ian Reynolds
Logan Ruder
Toby Seale
Porter Sommer
Aidan Tucker
Max Yahn

Senior Division

Skeet

  1. Tristian Stout – 42 🍀

  2. Tavis Bensley – 40

  3. Brody Sheldon – 40 🍀

  4. Will Davis – 35 🍀

  5. Braden Bensley – 34 🍀

    Jeremiah Hilgenberg 🍀

    Logan Ackerman
    Jacob Masters
    Rachel Masters
    Hayden Reynolds
    Preston Reynolds

5-Stand

  1. Reid Grimes – 40 🍀

  2. Tristian Stout – 37 🍀

  3. Tavis Bensley – 36

  4. Brody Sheldon – 33 🍀

  5. Braden Bensley – 26 🍀

Will Davis 🍀

Jeremiah Hilgenberg
Jacob Masters
Rachel Masters
Hayden Reynolds
Preston Reynolds
Cade Salem

Trap 

  1. Tristian Stout – 41 🍀

  2. Will Davis – 41 🍀

  3. Brody Sheldon – 40 🍀

  4. Clayton Seale – 39 🍀

  5. Reid Grimes – 38 🍀

Bain Ballagh
Tavis Bensley
Braden Bensley
Lucas Henggeler
Jeremiah Hilgenberg
Jacob Masters
Rachel Masters
Hayden Reynolds
Preston Reynolds
Cade Salem
Kelley Seale
Duncan Wotowey


.22 Pistol

The county shoot for .22 Pistol was held on Tuesday, July 16 at Great Guns in Nunn.

State team members for each class appear with a clover (🍀) after their names.

Junior Division

  1. Walker Cameron – 410 🍀

  2. Daiton Crego – 344 🍀

  3. Brayden Rinebarger – 95 🍀

Senior Division

  1. Emma Litchford – 391

  2. Nate Rogers – 297 🍀

  3. Charlotte Mick – 230 🍀

  4. William Silversmith – 208 🍀

  5. Joseph (Tait) Simpson – 187 🍀

  6. Justin Litchford – 146 🍀


.22 Rifle

The county shoot for .22 Rifle was held on Saturday, July 20 at Clausen Ranch in Masonville.

State team members for each class appear with a clover (🍀) after their names.

Junior Division

3P

  1. Walker Cameron – 212.5 🍀

  2. Makenzie Larson – 177.3 🍀

  3. Martha Simpson – 155.2 🍀

  4. Cora Cox – 135.1 🍀

  5. Kathryn Cox – 49.9 🍀

  6. Wyatt Grundy – 40.3

Hudson Fry 🍀

Alexis Grundy

4P

  1. Walker Cameron – 321.0 🍀

  2. Martha Simpson – 255.6 🍀

  3. Cora Cox – 211.0 🍀

  4. Wyatt Starck – 154.3 🍀

  5. Hudson Fry – 126.9 🍀

  6. Toby Jones – 122.0

Kathryn Cox 🍀

Alexis Grundy
Jace Holmes

Hunt

  1. Walker Cameron – 317.2 🍀

  2. Jessica Laffey – 210.7 🍀

  3. Martha Simpson – 158.8 🍀

  4. Stephen Laffey – 139.6 🍀

  5. Liam Shearer – 133.9 🍀

  6. Jaydyn Simpson – 120.3 🍀

Case Ballagh
Matthew Brown
Bowyn Caudill
Daiton Crego
Kaden Devenport
Wyatt Enns
Blake Folger
Hudson Fry
Connor Grasmick
Gunnar Holmberg
Jarvis Holmberg
Toby Jones
Jacob Long
Joshua McGuffin
Tate Shearer

Scope

  1. Walker Cameron – 361.5 🍀

  2. Makenzie Larson – 268.3 🍀

  3. Martha Simpson – 231.9 🍀

  4. Wyatt Starck – 204.4 🍀

  5. Kaiden Larson – 128.7 🍀

  6. Wyatt Grundy – 85.1

Senior Division

3P

  1. Nick Freeland – 207.9 🍀

  2. Nate Rogers – 204.2 🍀

  3. Charlie Mick – 193.8 🍀

  4. Ayla Hermanson – 108.1 🍀

Justin Grundy

4P

  1. Charlie Mick – 323.3 🍀

  2. Nick Freeland – 322.3 🍀

  3. Nate Rogers – 319.0 🍀

  4. Matthew Delehoy – 315.8 🍀

  5. Justin Grundy – 309.5 🍀

  6. Alaina Magruder – 302.1 🍀

Justin Litchford 🍀

Ayla Hermanson
Emma Litchford
Josie McElwain
James Rudd

Hunt

  1. Emma Litchford – 281.5

  2. Charlie Mick – 274.3 🍀

  3. Nate Rogers – 260.7 🍀

  4. James Rudd – 260.3 🍀

  5. Nick Freeland – 249.9 🍀

  6. Justin Litchford – 231.1 🍀

Ayla Hermanson 🍀

Giovani Brooks
Jamie Dellwardt
Kimberly Gillespie
Justin Grundy
Jacob Masters
Jude Rudd
Nick Scott

Scope

  1. Nick Freeland – 344.9 🍀

  2. Matthew Delehoy – 326.1 🍀

  3. Justin Grundy – 304.2

  4. Nate Rogers – 292.1 🍀

  5. Riley Breshears – 242.8

  6. Kimberly Gillespie – 151.8 🍀


Western Heritage Pin.jpg

Western Heritage

The county shoot for Western Heritage will be held on August 25 at Great Guns in Nunn.

State team members for each class appear with a clover (🍀) after their names.

Junior Division

Senior Division