Congratulations to all of our competitors! We have been so impressed with all of the 4-H members who have taken part in the Larimer County Shoots!

Listed below are the qualifiers for State Competition with their scores as well as the names of all of the awesome competitors in each division in alphabetical order.

 

Air Pistol Pin.jpg

Air Pistol

The county shoot for Air Pistol was held on Sunday, July 15 at the McKee Building at the Ranch in Loveland.

Junior Division

  1. Charlie Mick – 172.8

  2. Martha Simpson – 149.6

  3. Cora Cox – 148.8

  4. Sarah Takken – 133.7

  5. Daiton Crego – 132.8

  6. Kathryn Cox – 114.7

Makenzie Heesacker
Julia Neuschwanger
Aralee Rinebarger
Brayden Rinebarger
Jacob Simpson
 

Senior Division

  1. Matthew Delehoy – 143.2

  2. Jacob Grudle – 141.3

  3. Katherine Webb – 140.00

  4. Tanner Kesterson – 100.1

  5. Lacey Adams – 63.7


Air Rifle

The county shoot for Air Rifle was held on Sunday, July 15 at the McKee Building at the Ranch in Loveland.

Junior Division

3P

  1. Charlie Mick – 141.6

  2. Martha Simpson – 86.3

  3. Cora Cox – 75.8

  4. Ayla Hermanson – 68.5

  5. Kathryn Cox – 54.8

  6. Makenzie Larson – 47.8

Colten Allen
Aralee Rinebarger
Brayden Rinebarger

4P

  1. Charlotte Mick – 148.1

  2. Martha Simpson – 115.6

  3. Ayla Hermanson – 98.2

  4. Kathryn Cox – 81.5

  5. Makenzie Larson – 76.3

  6. Cora Cox – 73.6

Colten Allen
Aralee Rinebarger
Brayden Rinebarger

Offhand

  1. Charlie Mick – 185.3

  2. Makenzie Larson – 81.4

  3. Cora Cox – 69.7

  4. Kathryn Cox – 55.5

  5. Colten Allen – 48.6

  6. Martha Simpson – 47.0

Utility

  1. Charlie Mick – 123.7

  2. Ayla Hermanson – 114.3

  3. Carter Dalton – 106.3

  4. Martha Simpson – 97.4

  5. Cora Cox – 92.2

  6. Colten Allen – 88.1

Kaden Bennett
Matthew Clark
Katie Court
Kathryn Cox
Cooper Dunworth
Victoria Freeland
Makenzie Heesacker
Amber Kesterson
Tyler Kesterson
Makenzie Larson
Devon McNear
Julia Neuschwanger
Aralee Rinebarger
Brayden Rinebarger
Astrid Walford-Melick

Senior Division

3P

  1. Dakota Taylor – 143.8

  2. Katherine Webb – 125.5

  3. Jacob Grudle – 99.2

  4. Nicholas Freeland – 96.9

  5. Lacey Adams – 75.7

4P

  1. Katherine Webb – 154.1

  2. Nicholas Freeland – 144.6

  3. Jacob Grudle – 120.3

  4. Lacey Adams – 89.3

Offhand

  1. Dakota Taylor – 158.5

  2. Katherine Webb – 154.2

  3. Nicholas Freeland – 146.2

  4. Jacob Grudle – 130.9

  5. Lacey Adams – 60.9

Utility

  1. Katherine Webb – 149.6

  2. Nicholas Freeland – 120.9

  3. Lacey Adams – 91.9

  4. Jacob Grudle – 68.5

  5. Tanner Kesterson – 56.7


Archery Pin.png

Archery

The county shoot for Archery was held on July 21 at The Ranch in Loveland. 

Junior Division

Compound Traditional

  1. Brandon Manges – 68

  2. Wyatt Grundy – 67

  3. Brooke Moore – 58

  4. Kathryn Cox – 43

  5. Zachary Moore – 42

  6. Selena Griner – 41

Bretton Brown
Alexis Grundy
Chai Henkelman
Dylan Meyers
Trey Meyers
Thaddeus Pehrson

Compound Limited

  1. Keegan Ecker – 158

  2. Grace Claude – 157

  3. Jude Rudd – 155

  4. Truett Kitchen – 144

  5. Kord Tatman – 140

  6. Isabel Dalton – 137

Karmin Anderson
Lucas Audy
Teagan Baxter
Heath Clark
Cael Claude
Keira Cornett
Lincoln Dalton
CharLee Davis
Eryn Ecker
Jax Fetzer
Conner Fitzpatrick
Sebastian Greenwood
Dennis Hastings
Ele Hastings
Cayden Henkelman
Carson Johnstone
Bella Kendrot
Trevor Koch
Opal Kroger
Violet Kroger
Keyleigh Lucero
River Matthews
Savanna McGuire
Scarlet McGuire
Luke Moore
Tobin Prebish
Martha Simpson
Ryan Zupancic

Compound Unlimited

  1. Walker Cameron – 185

  2. Ashlenn Baca – 161

  3. Lea Farmer – 159

  4. Delaney Newby – 146

  5. Ryleigh Kilker – 139

  6. Braedon Schleppy – 117

Maize Belden
Kanyon Hardle
Jacob Simpson

Recurve Traditional

  1. Hunter Squibb – 135

  2. Tanner Squibb – 117

  3. Adam Beard – 104

  4. William Lancaster – 76

  5. Jaelynn Hebert – 68

  6. Colby Lee – 67

Joy Albert
Case Ballagh
Cole Ballagh
Peter Foltin
Katie Fruits
Marley Gebhardt
Jonah Hebert
Zoe Johnson
Chase Lee
Victoria Luna
Bridger Lyle
Andrew Nazeck
Tristen Noyer
Gideon River

Recurve Limited

(No participants)

Senior Division

Compound Traditional

  1. Cody Fitzpatrick – 228

  2. Justin Grundy – 183

  3. Walter Buckardt – 159

Compound Limited

  1. Tristan Kitchen – 351

  2. Cody Stayman – 340

  3. Conor Maxwell – 331

  4. Austin Broda – 302

  5. Andrea Newby – 289

  6. Carl Allen – 286

Brooke Carlson
Trinity Dunham
Gracelynn Farago

Compound Unlimited

  1. Dominic Foltin – 382

  2. Kyle Milan – 371

  3. Susan Pennock – 355

  4. Dakota Squibb – 350

  5. Josh Rudd – 347

  6. Cami Farmer – 339

Madilenn  Baca
Kimberly Gillespie
Mattie Kissam
Miranda Sandoval
Genna Zehrung

Recurve Traditional

  1. Ashton Noyer – 214

  2. Rachel Masters – 196

  3. Carter Lyle – 127

  4. Heidi Acott – 118

  5. Bain Ballagh – 96

Recurve Limited

  1. James Rudd – 263

 

 


Muzzleloader Pin.jpg

Muzzleloader

The county shoot was held on Saturday, July 14 at Clausen Ranch in Masonville.

Junior Division

  1. William Silversmith – 104

  2. Devon McNear – 99

  3. Cora Cox – 77

  4. Jaelynn Hebert – 61

  5. Joseph Tait Simpson – 27

  6. Hailey McNear – 15

Senior Division

  1. Clint Jordan – 88

  2. Dakota Taylor – 71

  3. Katherine Webb – 40

  4. Lacey Adams – 5


Shotgun Pin.png

Shotgun

The county shoot for Shotgun was held on July 3 for Skeet and 5-Stand, and July 10 for Trap at Great Guns in Nunn.

Junior Division

Skeet

  1. Levi Tracy – 19

  2. Samuel Stockton – 18

  3. Jeremiah Hilgenberg – 17

  4. Ian Reynolds – 11

  5. Emily Richardson – 8

Jessica Laffey

 5-Stand

  1. Samuel Stockton

  2. Jessica Laffey

  3. Ian Reynolds

  4. Levi Tracy

Trap

  1. Wyatt Loos – 39

  2. Levi Tracy – 33

  3. Samuel Stockton – 29

  4. Jeremiah Hilgenberg – 27

  5. Hayden DeLucero – 25

Drake Hardle
Zachary Hiatt
Jessica Laffey
Ian Reynolds
Emily Richardson
Joshua Stockton

 

Senior Division

Skeet

  1. Tryan Charvat – 46

  2. Tavis Bensley – 45

  3. Tristian Stout – 45

  4. Jacob Grudle – 44

  5. Braden Bensley – 42

Breelyn Caffey
Brice Caffey
Will Davis
Dakota Deeter
Rebecca Pennock
Preston Reynolds
Shannan Sellmer
Brody Sheldon
Katherine Webb

5-Stand

  1. Tavis Bensley – 32

  2. Jacob Grudle – 29

  3. Tryan Charvat – 28

  4. Reid Grimes – 26

  5. Will Davis – 26

Braden Bensley
Breelyn Caffey
Brice Caffey
Dakota Deeter
Rebecca Pennock
Preston Reynolds
Hayden Reynolds
Shannan Sellmer
Brody Sheldon
Tristian Stout
Katherine Webb

Trap

  1. Tavis Bensley – 48

  2. Braden Bensley – 45

  3. Will Davis – 44

  4. Mitchell Leach – 44

  5. Reid Grimes – 44

Breelyn Caffey
Tryan Charvat
Dakota Deeter
Jacob Grudle
Jacob Masters
Rachel Masters
Rebecca Pennock
Hayden Reynolds
Preston Reynolds
Caden Schwab
Clay Seale
Kelly Seale
Shannan Sellmer
Caleb Stockton
Tristian Stout


.22 Pistol

The county shoot for .22 Pistol was held on Tuesday, July 17 at Great Guns in Nunn.

Junior Division

  1. Walker Cameron – 371

  2. Nate Rogers – 298

  3. Devon McNear – 275

  4. Joseph Tait Simpson – 266

  5. William Silversmith – 234

  6. Giovani Brooks – 192

Senior Division

  1. Emma Litchford – 259

  2. Justin Litchford – 205

  3. Nathan Meiners – 204


.22 Rifle

The county shoot for .22 Rifle was held on Saturday, July 14 at Clausen Ranch in Masonville.

Junior Division

3P

  1. Walker Cameron – 208.4

  2. Nate Rogers – 184.1

  3. Cora Cox – 125.1

  4. Martha Simpson – 90.9

  5. Hudson Fry – 64.1

  6. Kathryn Cox – 35.0

4P

  1. Walker Cameron – 305.0

  2. Nate Rogers – 280.2

  3. Cora Cox – 228.0

  4. Martha Simpson – 197.9

  5. Hudson Fry – 135.6

  6. Wyatt Grundy – 113.1

Kathryn Cox
Alexis Grundy

Hunt

  1. Walker Cameron – 292.4

  2. Ayla Hermanson – 265.2

  3. Nate Rogers – 238.6

  4. Tate Shearer – 217.6

  5. Carter Dalton – 173.8

  6. Cora Cox – 157.5

Ethan Barrett
Reese Barrett
Kathryn Cox
Lincoln Dalton
Jaelynn Herbert
Nicholas Kastel
Brandon Manges
Jude Rudd
Joshua Ryan
Jaydyn Simpson
Martha Simpson
Wyatt Starck
Allen Zwicke

Scope

  1. Walker Cameron – 328.9

  2. Nate Rogers – 321.8

  3. Joshua Santos – 221.0

  4. Sarah Takken – 174.5

  5. Toby Seale – 74.0

Senior Division

3P

  1. Katherine Webb – 225.1

  2. Nicholas Freeland – 149.4

  3. Justin Grundy – 114.9

4P

  1. Katherine Webb – 343.1

  2. Emma Litchford – 323.3

  3. Nicholas Freeland – 321.6

  4. James Rudd – 287.4

  5. Matthew Delehoy – 274.3

  6. Justin Grundy – 265.8

Tanner Kesterson
Luc Lapierre
Justin Litchford
Josh Rudd

Hunt

  1. Katherine Webb – 319.3

  2. Emma Litchford – 279.7

  3. Justin Litchford – 265.0

  4. Justin Grundy – 261.3

  5. Josh Rudd – 255.4

  6. Nicholas Freeland – 252.2

Jamie Dellwardt
Tanner Kesterson
Evelyn Meyer
James Rudd
Sophia Takken

Scope

  1. Nicholas Freeland – 317.4

  2. Justin Grundy – 303.7

  3. Matthew Delehoy – 264.2

  4. Lacey Adams – 226.6

  5. Malorie Acott – 79.0

Ryan Goss


Western Heritage Pin.jpg

Western Heritage

The county shoot for Western Heritage was held on August 12 at Great Guns in Nunn.

Junior Division

  1. Ms. Annabelle Daisy (Aralee Rinebarger)

  2. Earl “Bump” Rinebarger (Brayden Rinebarger)

Senior Division

  1. Patrick O’Leary (Matthew Delehoy)

  2. Straight Shooting Rose (Katie Webb)

  3. Little Jake (Jacob Grudle)

  4. Tombstone Will (Will Davis)

  5. Marcellus Bean (Aiden Hall)

  6. Kid Kody (Dakota Taylor)