Awesome shooting! Thank you for doing your best and representing yourselves and Larimer County so well!

Colorado State 4-H is utilizing the Orion Scoring System for all competitions. All of the results are available on the Colorado State 4-H Orion results website, including placings and scores for all participants.

The results for Larimer County participants are highlighted below with placings for individuals and teams. Ribbons are awarded for the top 10 individuals and the top 3 counties. These appear in bold below.

 

Air Pistol Pin.jpg

Air Pistol

The state shoot for Air Pistol was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 18–19 at the Southwest Motors Event Center in Pueblo.

Junior Division

Individual

4. Martha Simpson – 171.1
8. Sarah Takken – 162.6

11. Charlotte Mick – 160.8
13. Daiton Crego – 158.9
17. Cora Cox – 154.0
39. Kathryn Cox – 108.7

Team

2. Larimer County

Senior Division

Individual

18. Jacob Grudle – 128.3
20. Matthew Delehoy – 127.4
22. Tanner Kesterson – 122.3
30. Katherine Webb – 77.6
31. Lacey Adams – 40.8

Team

3. Larimer County


Air Rifle

The state shoot for Air Rifle was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 18–19 at the Southwest Motors Event Center in Pueblo.

Junior Division

3P

Individual

1. Charlotte Mick – 149.1
15. Martha Simpson – 98.6
17. Ayla Hermanson – 96.1
19. Cora Cox – 92.3
22. Makenzie Larson – 81.7
29. Kathryn Cox – 43.8

Team

2. Larimer County

4P

Individual

4. Charlotte Mick – 158.9
12. Martha Simpson – 136.7
18. Ayla Hermanson – 126.0
20. Makenzie Larson – 121.3
23. Cora Cox – 108.6
34. Kathryn Cox – 63.7

Team

1. Larimer County

Offhand

Individual

1. Charlotte Mick – 190.7
18. Cora Cox – 83.6
20. Martha Simpson – 72.5
32. Kathryn Cox – 25.5

Team

4. Larimer County

Utility

Individual

2. Charlotte Mick – 152.4
10. Martha Simpson – 132.9
11. Ayla Hermanson – 131.8
29. Cora Cox – 96.2
34. Carter Dalton – 89.8
39. Colten Allen – 76.2

Team

1. Larimer County

Senior Division

3P

Individual

5. Dakota Taylor – 138.2
7. Katherine Webb – 136.5

31. Jacob Grudle – 97.3
34. Lacey Adams – 89.1
37. Nicholas Freeland – 64.9

Team

6. Larimer County

4P

Individual

7. Katherine Webb – 172.4
29. Jacob Grudle – 138.5
36. Nicholas Freeland – 120.5
41. Lacey Adams – 99.6

Team

8. Larimer County

Offhand

Individual

5. Dakota Taylor – 170.4
9. Katherine Webb – 162.5
10. Jacob Grudle – 161.2

32. Lacey Adams – 105.0
37. Nicholas Freeland – 64.6

Team

4. Larimer County

Utility

Individual

12. Katherine Webb – 153.9
25. Jacob Grudle – 131.3
35. Nicholas Freeland – 105.7
39. Tanner Kesterson – 90.9
44. Lacey Adams – 56.0

Team

7. Larimer County


Archery Pin.png

Archery

The state shoot for Archery was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 18–19 at Lake Pueblo State Park in Pueblo.

Junior Division

Compound Traditional

Individual

21. Alexis Grundy – 43
24. Wyatt Grundy – 34
30. Brandon Manges – 24
33. Kathryn Cox – 15

Team

9. Larimer County

Compound Limited

Individual

24. Jude Rudd – 150
38. Keegan Ecker – 137
47. Kord Tatman – 133
50. Truett Kitchen – 130
51. Isabel Dalton – 130
59. Grace Claude – 125

Team

8. Larimer County

Compound Unlimited

Individual

6. Walker Cameron  – 177
13. Lea Farmer – 159
29. Ashlenn Baca – 143
38. Ryleigh Kilker – 124
27. Delaney Newby – 145
49. Braedon Schleppy – 111

Team

5. Larimer County

Recurve Traditional

Individual

1. Hunter Squibb – 128
6. Adam Beard – 87

11. Tanner Squibb – 75
19. William Lancaster – 64
20. Tristen Noyer – 61
41. Jaelynn Hebert – 33

Team

1. Larimer County

Recurve Limited

(No participants)

Senior Division

Compound Traditional

8. Justin Grundy – 161
10. Walter Buckardt – 87

Team

3. Larimer County

Compound Limited

Individual

6. Tristan Kitchen – 363
10. Cody Stayman – 357
13. Conor Maxwell – 349
51. Carl Allen – 289
59. Austin Broda – 270
73. Andrea Newby – 247

Team

1. Larimer County

Compound Unlimited

Individual

8. Dominic Foltin – 378
17. Josh Rudd – 364
25. Susan Pennock – 359
27. Dakota Squibb – 357
38. Cami Farmer – 337
44. Kyle Milan – 333

Team

5. Larimer County

Recurve Traditional

Individual

8. Ashton Noyer – 188
19. Carter Lyle – 133
33. Heidi Acott – 77

Team

6. Larimer County

Recurve Limited

Individual

3. James Rudd – 287

Team

7. Larimer County


Muzzleloader Pin.jpg

Muzzleloader

The state shoot for Muzzleloader was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 18–19 at the Pueblo West Sportsmans Club in Pueblo.

Junior Division

Individual

1. William Silversmith – 116
3. Cora Cox – 102

6. Devon McNear – 83
21. Joseph Tait Simpson – 44
22. Jaelynn Hebert – 43
33. Hailey McNear – 29

Team

1. Larimer County

Senior Division

Individual

3. Katherine Webb – 81
4. Clint Jordan – 78
9. Dakota Taylor – 72

37. Lacey Adams – 35

Team

1. Larimer County


Hunting Skills Pin.jpg

Outdoor Skills

The state shoot for Outdoor Skills was held on Saturday, April 21 at the 2018 YHEC & 4-H Hunting Skills Challenge at Flagler Lake State Wildlife Area.

Senior Division

Individual

1. Jacob Grudle
3. Katie Webb

17. Lacey Adams

Team

3. Larimer County


Shotgun Pin.png

Shotgun

The state shoot for Shotgun was held on Saturday and Sunday, September 1–2 at the Pikes Peak Gun Club in Colorado Springs.

Junior Division

Skeet

Individual

29. Jeremiah Hilgenberg – 35
60. Emily Richardson – 21
66. Jessica Laffey – 18
69. Samuel Stockton – 16
76. Ian Reynolds – 110

Team

11. Larimer County

5-Stand

Individual

66. Ian Reynolds – 30
76. Samuel Stockton – 20
79. Jessica Laffey – 16

Team

18. Larimer County

Trap

Individual

23. Wyatt Loos – 22
64. Emily Richardson – 19
58. Jeremiah Hilgenberg – 18
74. Samuel Stockton – 18
94. Hayden DeLucero – 13

Team

12. Larimer County

Senior Division

Skeet

Individual

4. Tavis Bensley – 45
22. Braden Bensley – 41
22. Tristian Stout – 41
35. Tryan Charvat – 39

Team

5. Larimer County

5-Stand

Individual

8. Tavis Bensley – 44
49. Tryan Charvat – 37
53. Reid Grimes – 37
63. Will Davis – 34

Team

10. Larimer County

Trap

Individual

1. Tavis Bensley – 50
17. Will Davis – 47
31. Reid Grimes – 46
66. Tristian Stout – 42
74. Braden Bensley – 41

Team

6. Larimer County


.22 Pistol

The state shoot for .22 Pistol was held on Saturday and Sunday, September 1–2 at the Pikes Peak Gun Club in Colorado Springs.

Junior Division

Individual

1. Walker Cameron – 404
8. Nate Rogers – 343

14. Devon McNear – 289
18. Joseph Tait Simpson – 280
20. William Silversmith – 251

Team

1. Larimer County

Senior Division

Individual

6. Emma Litchford – 339
22. Justin Litchford – 245
28. Nathan Meiners – 210

Team

5. Larimer County


.22 Rifle

The state shoot for .22 Rifle was held on Saturday and Sunday, August 18–19 at the Pueblo West Sportsmans Club in Pueblo.

Junior Division

3P

Individual

8. Walker Cameron – 180.4
14. Nate Rogers – 127.6
16. Martha Simpson – 126.6
17. Cora Cox – 125.6
19. Hudson Fry – 101.4
23. Kathryn Cox – 27.3

Team

3. Larimer County

4P

Individual

1. Walker Cameron – 337.6
10. Nate Rogers – 283.4
21. Cora Cox – 231.1
26. Martha Simpson – 213.9
39. Wyatt Grundy – 126.8
40. Hudson Fry – 118.6

Team

2. Larimer County

Hunt

Individual

5. Walker Cameron – 314.3
12. Nate Rogers – 288.9
19. Ayla Hermanson – 242.2
22. Tate Shearer – 236.4
55. Cora Cox – 133.6
60. Carter Dalton – 125.0

Team

2. Larimer County

Scope

Individual

8. Walker Cameron – 302.5
14. Nate Rogers – 288.9
35. Joshua Santos – 233.9
51. Sarah Takken – 201.5

Team

5. Larimer County

Senior Division

3P

Individual

9. Katherine Webb – 236.6
26. Nicholas Freeland – 179.2
29. Justin Grundy – 122.5

Team

6. Larimer County

4P

Individual

26. Emma Litchford – 332.8
35. Katherine Webb – 307.4
37. Nicholas Freeland – 296.5
41. James Rudd – 273.3
48. Matthew Delehoy – 229.1

Team

6. Larimer County

Hunt

Individual

21. Katherine Webb – 303.1
26. Nicholas Freeland – 296.9
28. Emma Litchford – 290.4
35. Justin Litchford – 273.3
44. Justin Grundy – 250.4
61. Josh Rudd – 198.9

Team

6. Larimer County

Scope

Individual

16. Nicholas Freeland – 333.6
33. Justin Grundy – 312.2
50. Matthew Delehoy – 263.0
60. Lacey Adams – 210.3

Team

9. Larimer County


Western Heritage Pin.jpg

Western Heritage

The state shoot for Western Heritage was held on Sunday, June 24 at the “Ringing of the Steel” competition in Briggsdale.

Junior Division

1. Brayden Rinebarger

Senior Division

2. Jacob Grudle